Tuesday, December 4, 2012
[…] In America, whistle-blowers always pay a steep price for exposing malfeasance, and this case is no different regardless the law is in Haas’s corner. The judge in the bankruptcy case however, is not, and it is extremely suspicious that despite sworn confessions by Bain’s attorneys and surrogates that they committed perjury on the witness stand, the judge fails to hold them accountable, or fulfill her legal responsibility and report the crimes  according to 18 U.S.C. §3057(a) . It says, “Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title, or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans on destruction of bankruptcy records; [§3284 on concealment of bankrupt's assets] has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed.” Bankruptcy judges cannot prosecute civil crimes, but they are required to report them. The eToys judge continues to shirk her legal duty and report the case regardless numerous egregious offenses of perjury and court approved destruction of eToys books and records. Despite Mr.